No Fees Unless We Win
[…] No Fees Unless We Win
Menu

Washington Dog Bite Laws

Washington law is very specific about dog bite injuries and liability. Here, we briefly want to review the main laws in this state (Chapter 16.08 RCW) that you need to be aware of when it comes to dog bite incidents. Colburn Law has experience handling these claims, and we know what it takes to help clients recover compensation for their losses.

16.08.010. Liability for injury to stock by dogs

In the more rural areas of Washington, it is crucial for individuals to know who is responsible when a dog kills or injures another person’s stock.

“The owner or keeper of any dog shall be liable to the owner of any animal killed or injured by such dog for the amount of damages sustained and costs of collection, to be recovered in a civil action.”

16.08.020. Dogs injuring stock may be killed

If a dog is found to have killed another person’s stock, then there are situations where that dog may be killed. However, there are certain requirements in place before this can occur.